Calophyllum inophyllum is native to Southeast and East Asia. The usual height of the tree is somewhere between 8 to 20m. The tree bears a green-colored fruit known as Ballnut, which has a large seed contributing to the oil.
The tree is widely cultivated in tropical regions of the world. The tree is also known as the tamanu or Beautyleaf.The oil is green in color and has a nutty odor. It is laden with fatty acids and thus provides many benefits to the skin and hair.
It has powerful antioxidants, anti-aging, antibiotics, fatty acids, and anti-inflammatory compounds. Polynesians used Ballnut oil on their skin to protect it from harsh sunlight. It has UV protectant properties and cell regeneration and renewal properties.
This oil is stellar for deep conditioning the hair. It is often used to prevent split ends. Even super dry hair becomes softer and shinier from the benefits of using this miracle oil. This oil contains three basic classes of lipids that aid in repairing the damage that occurs from chemical treatments, heat-styling, the sun, and excessive hair coloring.
The oil penetrates deep into the layers to nourish the tissues and leaves the skin with adequate moisture. The oil has also been successful in reducing scars.
The anti-septic properties of the oil help in healing the wounds and initiating cell growth, thus helping your skin rejuvenate.
The oil also has anti-inflammatory properties that can help soothe the itchiness caused by sunburns. It also makes an excellent ingredient for under-eye serums. The ornamental plant helps in reducing the fine lines and wrinkles, thus allowing you to enjoy youthful skin.
“Ballnut oil is an angel from nature that will take care of your skin. “